Please choose your territory and language

  • International
    • English
    • Deutsch
    • Français
    • Italiano
    • Español
  • Switzerland
    • Deutsch
    • Français
    • Italiano
  • Germany
    • Deutsch
  • Austria
    • Deutsch
  • France
    • Français
  • Italy
    • Italiano
  • Spain
    • Español
  • Benelux
    • Français
    • English
  • USA
    • English
    • Español

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For more information, see our page 'Data privacy statement'.

Compare

Compare now

Please choose your territory and language

  • International
    • English
    • Deutsch
    • Français
    • Italiano
    • Español
  • Switzerland
    • Deutsch
    • Français
    • Italiano
  • Germany
    • Deutsch
  • Austria
    • Deutsch
  • France
    • Français
  • Italy
    • Italiano
  • Spain
    • Español
  • Benelux
    • Français
    • English
  • USA
    • English
    • Español

Lorraine Truong

Switzerland
26 Age 2015 With BMC since

Specialties and Strengths: Steep and technical downhills, muddy conditions

Full name
Lorraine Truong
Nickname
Pocket Rocket
Pro since
2015
Date of birth
April 12, 1990
Place of birth
Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Residence
Val-de-Travers, Switzerland
Height
About 20 apples

Race History

2016:

  • Unique profile: 50% rider for the BMC Factory Trailcrew and 50% engineer for BMC Switzerland
  • Is recovering from her crash in July 2015 and looking forward to some riding sometime in 2016

2015: A heavy crash in Samoëns, France during the EWS#4 ended her season... 2014:  Placed sixth at the EWS round in Whistler, Canada... Won the round of the EES in Punta Ala, Italy... Finished third at the Crankworks Garbo DH in Whistler, Canada... Rode for her own structure... 2013: Changed from Cross-country Olympic to Enduro and Downhill... 2011: Was crowned U23 Swiss National Champion in Cross-country Olympic (XCO)...

News

Results

2014

1st EES, Punta Ala (ITA)
3rd Crankworks Garbo DH, Whistler (CAN)
6th EWS, Crankworks Whistler (CAN)

2013

6th EWS, Val d'Isère (FRA)
8th EWS, Punta Ala (ITA)

2011

1st U23 XCO Swiss National Championships (SUI)

No top 10 results this year.

Innovation
International, English BMC SitesFind a retailerB2BContact